Past Shows



Videos from past shows
by davideoatmfa

 

Bodacious Bods
Yousef Balat, Brennen Bechtol, Iris Bustillos, Steve Cruz, John Hartley, Brian K. Jones, Greg Metz, Jo-Ann Mulroy, Deirdre Pope, Brian Scott, Susan Whitmer
June 19 - August 1, 2004
 
Sweet and Lowdown
Candace Briceno, Mary Nicolett, Joel Quintans
August 14 - September 19, 2004
 
Basement Games and the Tower of Rabbit Babble
Brad Cushman
October 2 - November 7, 2004
 
Allegories
John Hartley
November 13 - December 19, 2004
 
Artifical Turf
Brian Johnson
January 8 - February 13, 2005
 
The Miss Texas Show
Susan Witmer
February 19 - March 27, 2005
 
Needy Babies Coming Out
Kim Flores
March 20, 2005
 
Senor Naglas
Steve Cruz
April 2 - May 8, 2005
 
Welcome to Oak Cliff
Iris Bustillos
May 14 - June 14, 2005
 
Boplicity
Polly Perez
June 25 - July 31, 2005
 
Matchbox
Ian O'Brien
August 6 - September 11, 2005
 
Lace
Janet Chafee
September 17 - October 23, 2005
 
Pawns
Kevin Bouchard
October 29 - December 4, 2005
 
Sitting Still
Katherine Strause
December 10 - January 15, 2006
 
Amaoto - Sound of Heaven
Kana Harada
January 21 - February 26, 2006
 
Uncomfortable Positions
Rosemary Meza
March 4 - April 9, 2006
 
Peel
Candace M. Brice´┐Żo
April 15 - May 21, 2006
 
Confessions of a Couch Potato
Yousef Balat
May 27 - June 25, 2006
 
New Orange
Eric Tosten
July 1 - August 8, 2006
 
Bad and Beautiful
Veronica De Anda, Shelby Cunningham, Harmony Padgett, Polly Perez, Tina Medina and Rosemary Meza
August 12 - September 17, 2006
 
Traces
Jo-Ann Mulroy
September 23 - October 22, 2006
 
Wink at an Eyeful of Titter Beauty
Paul Greco
October 28 - November 6, 2006
 
Southern Player
Eric Gibbons
December 2, 2006 - January 7, 2007
 
Delicately Dirty
Harmony Padgett
January 13, 2007 - February 11, 2007
 
Polvo at MFA and The Return of John Held Jr
Miguel Cortez, Edra Soto and John Held Jr
February 17, 2007 - March 18, 2007
 
Imperfections Big and Small
John Hartley
March 24, 2007 - April 22, 2007
 
Paintings in the the San Pedro and Ghosts
Ken Craft
April 28 - May 27, 2007
 
"blaze of glory"
Omar Hernandez
June 2 - July 1, 2007
 
"Savage Intimacies"
curated by Randall Garrett and featuring Val Curry, Donna Huanca, Robert Moore, Polly Perez, Joe Riley, Brooke Slane, Pedro Velez and Michael Wynne
July 7 - July 29, 2007
 
"The Stichbride Unseamed"
Chancellor Page
September 22 - October 21, 2007
 
"I Remember Everything"
Brad Cushman and Katherine Strause
October 27 - November 25, 2007
 
"Ruminations"
Janet Chaffee
December 1, 2007 - Sunday, January 6, 2008
 
"All Of It At Once"
Nancy Brown
January 12 - February 17, 2008
 
"Blackbird Speaking"
Andrew J. Ortiz
February 23 - March 30, 2008
MFA Project Room:
"Near the Wild Heart"
Teresa Gomez-Martorell
 
"Planned Development"
John Frost
April 5 - May 11, 2008
 
"Empire Burlesque"
Eddy Rawlinson and Deborah Roberts
May 17 - June 22, 2008
MFA Project room:
"Textual Dynamite"
Simeen Ishaque
 
"Pathway Deluge"
Kelly Moran and Kate Rivers
Saturday, June 28 - August 3, 2008
MFA Project room:
"Feather the Owl"
The Bless Me Ultima Project
 
"Good 'n' Gooder"
Polly Perez 'n' Erik Tosten
Saturday, August 9 - September 14, 2008
 
"Woman Under the Influence"
Rosemary Meza-DesPlas
Saturday, September 20 - October 26, 2008
MFA Project Room:
"You Are What You Eat"
Chaitra Garrick
 
"Manwich"
Steve Cruz, Brian Jones and Brian Scott
Saturday, November 1 - November 30, 2008
 
"Haj-Paj"
Andy Don Emmons Jr. and Paul Greco
Saturday, December 6 - January 4, 2009
 
"Kodama-Spirit of the Trees"
Kana Harada
Saturday, January 10 - February 15, 2009
MFA Project Room:
"The Legacy and the Fleet"
Jim Burton
 
"Deft Touch"
Anne Allen and Luke Sides
Saturday, February 21 - March 22, 2009
MFA Project Room:
"Just Below The Skin a River Flows"
Brad Ford Smith
 
"Sedulous Witness"
Heather Boaz and Lou Chapman
Saturday, March 28 - May 3, 2009
 
"Actual Scenes-Genuine Characters"
Jeff Wheeler
MFA Project Room: Glenn Downing
Saturday, May 9 - June 14, 2009
 
"recombo fables"
Omar Hernandez - James Lassen
Saturday, June 20 - July 26, 2009
 
"Sticky"
Chaitra Linehan and Jen Rose
MFA Project Room:"Evolved"
Natalie Macellaio
Saturday, August 1 - September 13, 2009
 
"All I Wanted Was Everything"
Candace Briceno
MFA Project Room:
Wendi Medling Saturday, September 19 - October 25, 2009
 
"Break It, Don't Fake It"
Harmony Padgett and Molly Murphy
Saturday, October 31 - November 29, 2009
 
"Houston vs. Dallas Smackdown II"
Kelly Alison, Lydia Bodnar-Balahutrak, Yousef Balat, Penny Cerling, Noah Edmundson, Carter Ernst, Chris Hedrick, Pam Horsman, Sharon Kopriva, Kelly Moran, Gail Siptak and Bonnie Young
Saturday, January 16, 2010 - February 21,2010
 
"Sidewalk Cher Drag and Other Beautiful Disasters"
Brad Cushman and Scott Winterrowd
MFA Project Room:
"Reflexivity Hum"
curated by
Mary Benedicto and Robert Flowers
Saturday, February 27, 2010 - April 4,2010
 
"Mutha's Day Special"
Celia Munoz
"Outlaw Glory"
Eddy Rawlinson
Saturday, May 15, 2010 - June 19,2010
 
"Witness"
Katherine Strause
MFA Project Room: C.J.Davis and Michael Mazurek
Saturday, June 26, 2010 - August 1,2010
 
"Hot Shop Summer Juried Show"
Guest Juror: Benito Huerta
Saturday, August 7, 2010 - September 12,2010
 
"Precious Moments"
Erik Tosten
MFA Project Room: "The Joy of Cool"
new work by Lauren Gray
Saturday, September 18, 2010 - October 31,2010
 
"Adaptation"
Diane Sikes
Saturday November 6,2010 - December 12,2010
 
"Joker"
Brian Jones and Brian Scott
Saturday December 18,2010 - January 23,2011
 
"Available Insights"
Katie Gelinas and Adriana Martinez
Saturday January 29,2011 - February 20,2011
 
"Su-purb Morsels"
Omar Hernandez
MFA Project Room: Melissa Hennings
Saturday, February 23, 2011 - April 3,2011
 
"Personages"
Rosemary Meza Des-Plas
MFA Project Room: Stephanie Koenig
Saturday April 16,2011 - May 29,2011
 
"Fluid Sublimity"
Heidi Lingamfelter
Saturday June 4,2011 - July 17,2011
 
"Standard Model: Myths for a Standard Model of Photography"
Christopher Blay
Saturday July 23,2011 - September 11,2011
 
"For The Birds"
Chaitra Linehan
MFA Project Room: Michael Westfried
Saturday September 17,2011 - October 30,2011
 
"Measured Disorder"
Andrew Ortiz
Saturday November 5, 2011-December 11,2011
 
"Buildings and Signs"
Peter Ligon
Saturday December 17, 2011-January 15,2012
 
"Tunnel"
Michael Henderson
Saturday January 21, 2012-March 4,2012
 
"Antena @ MFA"
Curated by Miguel Cortez of Antena Gallery in Chicago
Artists: Saul Aguirre, Adriana Baltazar, Miguel Cortez, Antonio Martinez, Amelia Winger-Bearskin
MFA Project Room: Diane Sikes
Saturday March 10, 2012-April 22,2012
 
"The Showdown"
Glenn Downing
Saturday April 28, 2012-June 3,2012
 
"Facetotems"
Jason Cohen
MFA Project Room: "Bitchin' Chimeras" curated by Brian Jones and Brian Scott
Saturday June 9, 2012-July 12,2012
 
"Absurd Beauty"
Richard Doherty
MFA Project Room: "Beneficence" Art benefit for Wordspace
Saturday August 11, 2012-September 16,2012
 
"No Way Up but Down"
Bruce Lee
Saturday September 22, 2012-October 28,2012
 
"Stained with Blood and Whiskey by Roscoe Korngutt"
Clay Stinnett
MFA Project Room - Claudia Sullins
Saturday November 3, 2012-December 9,2012
 
"Doing Wrong Right"
Jennifer and Matthew Guest
Saturday January 12, 2013-February 24,2013
 
"Fissures of Rolando"
The Amazing Hancock Brothers
Saturday March 2, 2013-April 4,2013
 
"Rapture 1972"
Chancellor Page
Saturday April 20, 2013-June 2,2013
 
"Every Story Tells a Picture, Don't It?"
Pat Ramseur
Saturday June 8, 2013-July 21,2013
 
"Static Evolution"
Brian Johnson
Saturday July 27, 2013-September 8,2013
 
"Armas Desnudas"
Rosemary Meza-DesPlas
Saturday September 14, 2013-October 27,2013
 
"Animal Drama"
Chaitra Linehan
Saturday November 9, 2013-December 8,2013
 
"Artifacts of Imagination: Past, Present and Future"
Matt Bagley
Saturday December 14, 2013-January 19,2014
 
"Noble Savages"
"Cirkit of Mythos"-Eddy Rawlinson, Omar Hernandez, Randall Garrett, Steve Cruz
Saturday January 19,2014 - March 9, 2014
 
"Make Mine Marvel: A Tintype View of Graffiti and Other Small Monuments"
Frank Lopez
Saturday March 15,2014 - April 27, 2014
 
"Meet the Fun Time Wranglers"
Robert Hamilton
Saturday May 3,2014 - June 15, 2014
 
"Para Normalities"
Andy Don Emmons
Saturday June 28,2014 - August 2, 2014
 
"Stratum"
Ashe Laughlin
Saturday August 9,2014 - September 14, 2014
 
"Neon Therapy"
Clay Stinnett
Saturday September 20,2014 - October 19, 2014
 
"South Central Dallas"
Laurisa Galvan
Saturday November 1,2014 - December 7, 2014
 
"The Cat Show"
Andy Don Emmons, Bruce Lee Webb, Rosemary Meza-DesPlas, Clay Stinnett, Jason Cohen, Chaitra Linehan, Matt Bagley, Sharon Neel-Bagley, Teresa Megahan, Sara Cardona, Ray-Mel Cornelius, Steve Cruz, Teresa Gomez-Martorell, Bruce Schiefelbein, Brian Jones and Brian Scott
Saturday December 13,2014 - January 11, 2015
 
"Read Between the Lines"
Sara Cardona
Saturday January 17,2015 - March 1, 2015
 
"Caliber Exertion"
Preston Bradley
Saturday March 7,2015 - April 1, 2015
 
"The Old So and So"
Glenn Downing
Saturday April 18,2015 - May 31, 2015
 
"Bet On Me"
Joanne Cervantes
Saturday June 6 ,2015 - July 12, 2015
 
"Breakin' the Food Chain"
Moni Bell
Saturday July 18, 2015 - August 23, 2015
 
"Issues"
Matthew Guest
Saturday September 19, 2015 - November 1, 2015
 
"Nowheres"
Luke Ball
Saturday November 7, 2015 - December 6, 2015
 
"Menagerie"
Chaitra Linehan
Saturday December 12, 2015 - January 17, 2016
 
"Shabby Saints and The Rusty HooDoo Blues"
Andy Don Emmons
Saturday January 23, 2016- March 6, 2016
 
"Through The Looking Glass"
Yuni Lee
Saturday March 12, 2016- April 24, 2016
 
"Texican Spaghetti Wrestling"
Clay Stinnett
Saturday April 30, 2016- June 12, 2016

 
"Sock Monkeys, Fish, Robots and Aliens, Oh My!"
Monique Jannette
Saturday June 18, 2016- July 31, 2016

  "B.A.'s Co-Creational Vortex"
Brett Ardoin
Saturday August 6, 2016- September 11, 2016

  "Dystopian Dreams"
Dwayne Carter, Randall Garrett, Thor Johnson, Patrick Patterson, Montoya Williams
Saturday September 17, 2016- October 30, 2016

  "Trans Dimensional Acquisitions"
Matt Bagley
Saturday November 5, 2016- December 11, 2016
>
  "Teasarama"
Leah Hairston
Saturday December 17, 2016- January 22, 2017

  "The Odd Fellows Show"
Dallas Odd Fellows Lodge #44, organized by Andy Don Emmons
Saturday January 28, 2017- March 12, 2017